U.B.S.K. : Union of British Shotokan Karate

Norton Radstock Shotokan Karate Club

www.ubsknortonradstockkarate.co.uk

Norton Radstock Shotokan Karate Club is certificated by

The Martial Arts Standards Agency (MASA)

whose kite mark and certification acknowledges that Norton Radstock SKC meets National Standards expected by insurers, facility providers, students and parents of children wishing to study a traditional martial art.

T:  07530 939424 or 01761 432262   E: Wayne Teall Norton Radstock SKC

Grading December 2017

A club grading took place at Norton Hill School on 9  December 2017

Congratulations to all the student who successfully passed their grading  on 23 December  2017 next grading on 24 March 2018


< Jame Rowe  9th Kyu

< Tyler George Oxley  8 th Kyu

< Alexander John Rowe Graded  6th Kyu 

<Jayer Harris Double Graded 6th Kyu

< Purdey Annabelle Junge 4th kyu

< Reuben Benjamin Wade 2 nd Kyu

< Dave Benjamin Wade 2nd Kyu

< Cassie Junge full 2nd Kyu

Grading March 2018


Congratulations to the students who successfully passed their grading on 24 March 2018 next grading on 30 June 2018

  

< Courtney Grace Oxley 9th Kyu

< Oliver James Filer 9th Kyu

< Jame Rowe  8th Kyu

< Alexander John Rowe Graded  5th Kyu  

< Jayer Harris Double Graded 5th Kyu


A social also took place on the same evening at Prattens and Social club. Sensei Wayne was overwhelmed with the turnout and would like to thank all those who attended.

Grading June 2018

Congratulations to the students who successfully passed their grading on 23 June 2018, the next grading will be on the 22 September 2018:


< Gunner Junge 9th Kyu

< Freddie Andrews 9th Kyu

< Courtney Grace Oxley 9th Kyu

< Oliver James Filer 8th Kyu


< James Rowe  7th Kyu

< Alexander John Rowe 4th Kyu  

< Jayer Harris  4th Kyu

< Purdey Annabelle Junge 3rd Kyu

< Cassie Junge 1st Kyu


Grading and Alan Yates Memorial Trophy Night - 22 September 2018


Congratulations to the students who successfully passed their grading on 22 September 2018, next grading will be on 15 December 2018:  

< Gunner Junge 8th Kyu

< Freddie Andrews 8th Kyu

< Courtney Grace Oxley 8th Kyu

< Oliver James Filer 7th Kyu


The 6th Alan Yates Memorial Trophy Night was held at Prattens Sports and Social Club on Saturday 22 September 2018. The Karate club honoured Alan's memory this year by holding a range stew dauphinoise and cheese night. Alan's family were invited and over 45 members of the club attended, everyone had a excellent evening during which the following special memorial presentations were made:

1. The Best Junior student of 2018 : Courtney Grace Oxley

2. The Best senior student of 2018 : Jayer Harris

3. The Best Effort of 2018 : Gunner Junge

4. The Best newcomer of 2018 : Fred Andrew  

5. The most inspiring mini-me of 2018 : James Thomas Rowe

6. The best turn out student of the year 2018 : Purdey Annabelle Junge

7. The Sensei Wayne Cup for Outstanding Effort of 2018 : Cassie Junge    

8. The Alan Yates Memorial Shield of 2018 : Alexander Rowe

Click on images to view them full size

< Taler Oxely 6th kyu

< Jame Rowe Double grade to 5th Kyu

< Alexander John Rowe 3th Kyu 

< Jayer Harris  3th Kyu